Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Check Antenna Services regards customer privacy as an essential part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Check Antenna Services customers, website users, employees, contractors, partners and guests, and conforms to Internet Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Commitment to privacy

Privacy is very important to Check Antenna Services. We have opted to, and as such are required to, comply with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, and therefore our privacy policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose, including the personal information of our employees and contractors.

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information in order to provide various services to our clients. With consent, we may also use your personal information for related purposes including providing clients with updates on our products and services.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email and Phone Conversations.

Any information collected by Check Antenna Services is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax, in-person or directly through our website.

How we use and disclose personal infromation

Any details collected from Check Antenna Services clients is required in order to provide you with our services, and a high level of customer service.

All correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references and to assist in our staff development. If you opt-out of having your correspondence recorded we will only be able to provide general information and will not be able to provide our services whilst recording is not being completed.

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to the services we provide and that you would not reasonably expect (except with client consent). We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our client’s affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality to our clients applies, except where disclosure of personal information is consented to by the client or is compelled by law.

Client personal information may be disclosed to approved third parties who are also required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and are used to supply our services to our clients. This includes Payment Processors, Shipping Partners, Software Manufacturers (for Cloud Software), our Accountants and Auditors, and other reasonably required approved third parties.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card and bank account numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card or Bank Account details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required by our Payment Processors. We NEVER permanently store complete Credit Card or Bank Account details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email our Network Operations Team at noc@resolvergroup.com.au.

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at privacy@resolvergroup.com.au.

Please Note: Check Antenna Services is required under Australian Tax Law and the Companies Act to retain certain records. We will be unable to remove these records, even on request. We will use our best endeavours, within the limitations of the law, to de-identify the records we are required to retain, at your request.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date, etc).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Some services offered by Check Antenna Services are provided by third parties. To provide these services, we are required to pass your information on to the relevant third parties. In any event, where this will occur, Check Antenna Services will notify you that we will be passing the information on and which information will be passed on before your order is completed, to allow you to make an informed choice as to if you want to permit that disclosure.

Communications

Check Antenna Services uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at webmaster@resolvergroup.com.au.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

Check Antenna Services may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Check Antenna Services does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Company.

Links

Links on the Check Antenna Services website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of checkantennas.com.au and the operations of Check Antenna Services.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.